MTP (MPO) Fibre Trunk Cables

£82.00
Availability:
Stock

All of our transceivers are coded to specification in-house by our engineers.

Compatibility is 100% guaranteed and they will initialize and perform identically to the vendor equivilent.

MTP (MPO) Patch Cables for 40G and 100G

Polarity 40G SR4 and 100G SR4

MTP (MPO) patch cables are mainly used two ways; to directly connect between two QSFP+ (or QSFP28) transceivers or to connect MTP trunk cables to QSFP+ (QSFP28) transceivers. MTP (MPO) patch cables for the first application have polarity B and female connectors and will enable a direct connection for SR4 transmission between two QSFP type transceivers.

Connecting to trunk cables

We also stock MTP (MPO) patch cables for the second application – typically these are also polarity B but the connectors are Male to Female.

MPO is the generic name for “Multi-fibre Push-On” connectors as opposed to single fibre connectors such as LC or SC. There are many manufacturers of MPO connectors each with varying degrees of performance. MTP is a brand of MPO connector made by a US company (US Conec). MTP connectors have very high performance levels (both optical and physical) and ensure that higher data rates are achievable across complex networks.

Technical Specifications

Polarity A and B. For 40G, 56G or 100G SR4
Fibre Type OM3, OM4 and OS2
Glass Fibre Corning ClearCurve®
Cable diameter 3mm
MPO Type Connectors 8 and 12 fibre female
Euroclass Fire Rating Dca-s2 d1 a1
Insertion Loss across cable < 0.45 dB
WARRANTY Advance Replacement Lifetime

 

UK Deliveries

We offer two delivery options for all orders placed online. Both are DHL Express Next Working Day services.

Next Business Day £7.95*
Next Business Day (Pre 1pm) £12.95

*Orders of £70.00 (ex VAT) or more qualify for this service free of charge.

Same-day delivery service throughout the UK and some parts of Europe is available on request. Please contact the sales team prior to placing your order.

European Deliveries

We use DHL Express Worldwide for all our international shipping.

Next Possible Business Day Starting at £14.95 *

*Orders of £70.00 or more qualify for this service free of charge.

Please add your full EU VAT number when registering your account. We will check the validity of your VAT number using the European Commission website when processing your order. This will not delay shipping and we will not charge VAT with a valid VAT number.

Transit time is usually 1 day; however, this can vary depending on country. Please contact the sales team if you require further information for a confirmed accurate delivery.

Worldwide Delivery

We use DHL Express Worldwide for all our international shipping. This service is Carriage Paid To (CPT).

Delivered Duty Paid (DDP) is available on request.

Next Possible Business Day Starting at £40.00*

*Orders of £150.00 or more qualify for this service free of charge.

Transit time varies, please contact the sales team if you require further information.

For further details on Shipping, Returns, Order Tracking and Account Orders please visit our Delivery & Returns page.

What warranty do GBICS offer?

For a comprehensive breakdown of our warranty please follow this link https://www.gbics.com/warranty/

Will using a third-party transceiver invalidate my vendor product warranty?

No, this is a common misconception that using a third-party transceiver invalidates your warranty with the manufacturer.

Do you offer discounts for volume orders?

Absolutely, GBICS has a team of dedicated Account Directors that will work with you on your project. For commercial support please contact us via sales@gbics.com or call 01285 886444

How can I confirm compatibility?

We offer a 100% compatibility promise on over 100 vendors, across multiple data rates and form factors. We continually add to our compatibility portfolio as technology continues to evolve and new products are released. For further information and to speak with a member of the team please call us on 01285 886444 and we’ll be happy to discuss your requirement.

Are GBICS products certified?

Yes. All GBICS products are CE Marked and RoHS compliant to meet the European safety directives and have passed certification for Laser Safety in UKAS accredited laboratories. GBICS.com is also an official ISO9001:2015 certified company as approved by the British Assessment Bureau.

Can I place an order via Purchase Order?

Yes. In fact over 85% of our business is managed through credit accounts. Please see https://www.gbics.com/credit-accounts/ for details.

Please send me the MTP (MPO) Fibre Trunk Cables datatsheet.

Reviews

Hear about new products and special offers first

Hear about new products and special offers first