QSFP-40G-XSR4 - Arista Compatible - 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

£165.00
Availability:
Stock

GBICS.com Limited Lifetime Warranty. Please see our Warranty page for details.

100% Compatibility Promise or Free Return service

Arista Compatible QSFP+ Transceiver Module

QuickSpecs

Technical Specifications

  • 40GBASE-SR Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+).
  • Standards based 40-Gigabit Ethernet (40GBASE-CSR4).
  • 40 Gbit/sec line speed.
  • Operating distance up to 400m on OM4 fibre.
  • Transmitter wavelength 850nm.
  • Industry-standard MPO connector.
  • Multimode Fibre (MMF).
  • Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM).
The GBICS.com 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module supports link lengths of 300m and 400m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables.
It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber ribbon r cables terminated with MPO/MTP multi-fiber connectors.
It can also be used in 4x10G mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.
 

Product Support

Please see the Arista Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix for support information.

Safety Standards

EN 60825-1 (2007)/EN 60825-2 (2010).
FDA 21CFR1040.10 Class 1 Laser Product.
Compliance with Restriction on Hazardous Substances (RoHS) directive.
CE Marked.

UK Deliveries

We offer two delivery options for all orders placed online. Both are DHL Express Next Working Day services.

Next Business Day £7.95*
Next Business Day (Pre 1pm) £12.95

*Orders of £70.00 (ex VAT) or more qualify for this service free of charge.

Same-day delivery service throughout the UK and some parts of Europe is available on request. Please contact the sales team prior to placing your order.

European Deliveries

We use DHL Express Worldwide for all our international shipping.

Next Possible Business Day Starting at £14.95 *

*Orders of £70.00 or more qualify for this service free of charge.

Please add your full EU VAT number when registering your account. We will check the validity of your VAT number using the European Commission website when processing your order. This will not delay shipping and we will not charge VAT with a valid VAT number.

Transit time is usually 1 day; however, this can vary depending on country. Please contact the sales team if you require further information for a confirmed accurate delivery.

Worldwide Delivery

We use DHL Express Worldwide for all our international shipping. This service is Carriage Paid To (CPT).

Delivered Duty Paid (DDP) is available on request.

Next Possible Business Day Starting at £40.00*

*Orders of £150.00 or more qualify for this service free of charge.

Transit time varies, please contact the sales team if you require further information.

For further details on Shipping, Returns, Order Tracking and Account Orders please visit our Delivery & Returns page.

What warranty do GBICS offer?

For a comprehensive breakdown of our warranty please follow this link https://www.gbics.com/warranty/

Will using a third-party transceiver invalidate my vendor product warranty?

No, this is a common misconception that using a third-party transceiver invalidates your warranty with the manufacturer.

Do you offer discounts for volume orders?

Absolutely, GBICS has a team of dedicated Account Directors that will work with you on your project. For commercial support please contact us via sales@gbics.com or call 01285 886444

How can I confirm compatibility?

We offer a 100% compatibility promise on over 100 vendors, across multiple data rates and form factors. We continually add to our compatibility portfolio as technology continues to evolve and new products are released. For further information and to speak with a member of the team please call us on 01285 886444 and we’ll be happy to discuss your requirement.

Are GBICS products certified?

Yes. All GBICS products are CE Marked and RoHS compliant to meet the European safety directives and have passed certification for Laser Safety in UKAS accredited laboratories. GBICS.com is also an official ISO9001:2015 certified company as approved by the British Assessment Bureau.

Can I place an order via Purchase Order?

Yes. In fact over 85% of our business is managed through credit accounts. Please see https://www.gbics.com/credit-accounts/ for details.

Please send me the QSFP-40G-XSR4 - Arista Compatible - 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 400m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module datatsheet.

Reviews

Hear about new products and special offers first

Hear about new products and special offers first