OM3, MPO Female to 4 x DPX LC, LSZH, 8 Fibre Breakout Cable, 1m

£77.00
Write a Review
CE/RoHS/UKAS logos

MPO to 4 x LC Breakout Patch Cable

 

Part Code CAB-OM3-MPOF-4DLC-1M
Length 1 metre
Polarity QSFP+/QSFP28 to 4 x SFP+/SFP28 
Fibre Type OM3
Glass Fibre Corning Clearcurve
Connectors SENKO MPO, duplex LC
Diameter  Main 3mm; tails 2mm duplex
Tail Configuration 2.0mm (0.5m tail or 0.3m tail)
Cable Insertion Loss < 0.5 dB

 

All MPO Breakout cables supplied are female and QSFP specification as standard, see breakout wiring spec below. These are designed specifically for connecting QSFP+/QSFP28 to 4 x SFP+/SFP28. If any other configuration is required please contact us for more information and prices.  Please check wiring specification matches requirement before purchasing.

Each cable is individually tested and supplied with a test report.

Please choose fibre type and length from the drop down boxes

MPO Breakout Wiring Specification

Multi-Fiber Push On (MPO) is a fiber optic connector category that utilises a linear array of fibres across a single ferrule. The most common application for MPO connectors is the termination of multi-fibre ribbon connections in high-density indoor environments. 

MPO connectors have been a standard interface for dense trunk cables and have become more widely used recently in patch panel, server and switch applications. A single MPO connector can replace multiple SC or LC connections, providing space savings with 12 times (or more) the fiber density in an equivalent footprint size while simplifying installation. 

The MPO connection interface has been defined within the IEC-61754-7 (international) and TIA 604-5 (U.S.) standards. 

GBICS.com Limited Lifetime Warranty. Please see our Warranty page for details.

Online Orders

UK Flag  Deliveries to UK Destinations

We offer two delivery options for all orders placed online. Both are DHL Express Next Working Day services.

  • Next Business Day - £7.95 *
  • Next Business Day, Pre 1pm - £12.95

*Orders of £70.00 (ex VAT) or more qualify for this service free of charge.

Same-day delivery service throughout the UK and some parts of Europe is available on request. Please contact the sales team prior to placing your order.

EU Flag  Deliveries to European Destinations

We use DHL Express Worldwide for all our international shipping.

  • Next Business Day - Prices start at £14.95 *

*Orders of £70.00 or more qualify for this service free of charge.

**Please add your full EU VAT number when registering your account. We will check the validity of your VAT number using the European Commission website when processing your order. This will not delay shipping and we will not charge VAT with a valid VAT number.

Transit time is usually 1 day; however, this can vary depending on country. Please contact the sales team if you require further information for a confirmed accurate delivery.

Worldwide  Worldwide Deliveries

We use DHL Express Worldwide for all our international shipping. This service is Carriage Paid To (CPT).

Delivered Duty Paid (DDP) is available on request.

  • Next Possible Business Day - Prices start at £40.00*

*Orders of £150.00 or more qualify for this service free of charge.

Transit time varies, please contact the sales team if you require further information.

Dispatch

All orders received before 4pm Monday to Friday will ship the same day. We will endeavour to ship any orders received after this deadline, however please call if you require confirmation.

* Excludes bank and public holidays.

Online Tracking

Your tracking number will be included in the shipped confirmation email sent on dispatch. You can use it to track your order at the following website.

https://www.dhl.co.uk/en/express/tracking.html

Please send me the OM3, MPO Female to 4 x DPX LC, LSZH, 8 Fibre Breakout Cable, 1m datatsheet.

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales